Independent NIOS guidance • Official actions always open on NIOS portals

NIOS study centres

NIOS Study Centres in Uttarakhand: District-wise List

429 active NIOS study centres across 13 districts of Uttarakhand, plus the NIOS regional centre that handles your admission.

SOURCE: OFFICIAL NIOS STUDY-CENTRE LOCATOR · CHECKED 23 SEPTEMBER 2026

Every centre below is listed as active for academic courses (Class 10 and 12) on the official NIOS locator. Seats and accreditation change — confirm on the official locator before you pay anything. NIOSPATH is an independent guidance service and is not NIOS.

Uttarakhand at a glance

  • Active academic study centres: 429
  • Districts with a centre: 13
  • Seats shown free on 23 September 2026: 63930
  • Offline help: government service centres here are called e-Uttara (NIOS prospectus, Appendix B).

Get a free admission check for Uttarakhand

Not sure which centre, stream or subjects are right for you? Send three details on WhatsApp — the class you want, your last exam and your district. Riyanka, our admission counsellor, will reply with your route, the documents you need and the next deadline. The first check is free; you decide after that.

Paid help, if you want it: Admission Guidance ₹6,970 · Admission + Study Support ₹13,990. Official NIOS fees are separate and paid on the NIOS portal. We never ask for your portal password or OTP.

District-wise NIOS study centres in Uttarakhand

DistrictActive centresClass 12 centresScience practicalsFree seats today
Dehradun76625015651
Udham Singh Nagar6257478979
Haridwar56463410957
Nainital4240356031
Almora3028242596
Tehri Garhwal2928273005
Chamoli2626232011
Pauri Garhwal2524214845
Pithoragarh2423212887
Uttarkashi2119172991
Champawat1717161466
Rudraprayag1111101620
Bageshwar10109891

Select a district to see every centre with its AI code, locality, PIN, courses, medium and seats.

NIOS Regional Centre for Uttarakhand

DEHRADUN
BSNL Telephone Exchange Building, Turner Road, Clement Town, Dehradun-248002
Phone: 0135-2532566, 2532592 · Email: rcdehradun@nios.ac.in
https://rcdehradun.nios.ac.in/

Jurisdiction: Uttarakhand, plus Meerut, Bagpat, Saharanpur, Muzaffarnagar, Moradabad and Amroha districts of U.P.. The regional centre handles admission confirmation, document queries and exam matters. Source: NIOS Academic Prospectus 2026-27, Appendix A.

Before you apply

Taking NIOS admission in Uttarakhand?

Free first check on WhatsApp with Riyanka: route, documents and the next deadline for your case.

WhatsApp +91 91303 20252