Independent NIOS guidance • Official actions always open on NIOS portals

NIOS study centres

NIOS Study Centres in Uttar Pradesh: District-wise List

886 active NIOS study centres across 77 districts of Uttar Pradesh, plus the NIOS regional centre that handles your admission.

SOURCE: OFFICIAL NIOS STUDY-CENTRE LOCATOR · CHECKED 23 SEPTEMBER 2026

Every centre below is listed as active for academic courses (Class 10 and 12) on the official NIOS locator. Seats and accreditation change — confirm on the official locator before you pay anything. NIOSPATH is an independent guidance service and is not NIOS.

Uttar Pradesh at a glance

  • Active academic study centres: 886
  • Districts with a centre: 77
  • Seats shown free on 23 September 2026: 279417
  • Offline help: government service centres here are called Jan Seva Kendra (NIOS prospectus, Appendix B).

Get a free admission check for Uttar Pradesh

Not sure which centre, stream or subjects are right for you? Send three details on WhatsApp — the class you want, your last exam and your district. Riyanka, our admission counsellor, will reply with your route, the documents you need and the next deadline. The first check is free; you decide after that.

Paid help, if you want it: Admission Guidance ₹6,970 · Admission + Study Support ₹13,990. Official NIOS fees are separate and paid on the NIOS portal. We never ask for your portal password or OTP.

District-wise NIOS study centres in Uttar Pradesh

DistrictActive centresClass 12 centresScience practicalsFree seats today
Ghaziabad60494217157
Varanasi41373013789
Lucknow3229248441
Prayagraj31262310057
Aligarh3015136978
Faizabad30181713805
Meerut2823177322
Saharanpur2820165566
Gautam Budha Nagar(NOIDA/Delhi-NCR)2719145968
Shrawasti264413000
Agra2119146275
Bijnor1913135660
Baghpat1915155415
Mathura1816145493
Bareilly181284773
Moradabad1715145064
Azamgarh151394594
Jhansi1514134830
Rampur1512105084
Jyotiba Phule Nagar (AMROHA)141094280
Gorakhpur141295114
Muzaffarnagar1312113573
Siddharth Nagar13962935
Bulandshahr121183253
Barabanki1211115362
Jaunpur1111103639
Sonbhadra1111115130
Sitapur1111104317
Kushinagar11332766
Bahraich10653416
Kanpur Nagar10883161
Kheri10762633
Hathras9772826
Pratapgarh (UP)9882580
Budaun9773594
Fatehpur8662921
Farrukhabad8542817
Shamli8871673
Ghazipur8762833
Amethi – Csm Nagar8772999
Pilibhit7773153
Lalitpur7762909
Basti7551979
Bhadohi7662596
Jalaun7552349
Deoria7772023
Kanpur Dehat7431673
Shahjahanpur7542112
Chandauli7551888
Sultanpur6662280
Unnao6652923
Firozabad6652105
Etawah6442204
Ambedkar Nagar6431470
Kaushambi6441262
Kannauj543757
RaeBareli542926
Mirzapur5541321
Mainpuri5552279
Banda4331975
Chitrakoot4331728
Maharajganj432843
Sambhal (Bhim Nagar)4441048
Etah433981
Kanshiram Nagar4221577
Rae Bareli4442000
Hamirpur (U.P.)4442000
Mahoba4442000
Hapur (Panchsheel Nagar)332813
Balrampur U.P.300446
Ballia332726
Gonda3331162
Sant Kabir Nagar3321030
Hardoi3331108
Shravasti210292
Mau111110
Auraiya111276

Select a district to see every centre with its AI code, locality, PIN, courses, medium and seats.

NIOS Regional Centre for Uttar Pradesh

PRAYAGRAJ
19/17, Kasturba Gandhi Marg, Kachahari Road, Prayagraj-211002
Phone: 0532-2548154 · Email: rcallahabad@nios.ac.in
https://rcallahabad.nios.ac.in/

Jurisdiction: Uttar Pradesh, except Meerut, Bagpat, Saharanpur, Muzaffarnagar, Moradabad and Amroha (Dehradun RC) and Gautam Buddh Nagar and Ghaziabad (Delhi RC). The regional centre handles admission confirmation, document queries and exam matters. Source: NIOS Academic Prospectus 2026-27, Appendix A.

Before you apply

Taking NIOS admission in Uttar Pradesh?

Free first check on WhatsApp with Riyanka: route, documents and the next deadline for your case.

WhatsApp +91 91303 20252