Independent NIOS guidance • Official actions always open on NIOS portals

NIOS study centres

NIOS Study Centres in Tamil Nadu: District-wise List

300 active NIOS study centres across 33 districts of Tamil Nadu, plus the NIOS regional centre that handles your admission.

SOURCE: OFFICIAL NIOS STUDY-CENTRE LOCATOR · CHECKED 23 SEPTEMBER 2026

Every centre below is listed as active for academic courses (Class 10 and 12) on the official NIOS locator. Seats and accreditation change — confirm on the official locator before you pay anything. NIOSPATH is an independent guidance service and is not NIOS.

Tamil Nadu at a glance

  • Active academic study centres: 300
  • Districts with a centre: 33
  • Seats shown free on 23 September 2026: 98025
  • Offline help: government service centres here are called People’s Computer Centre (NIOS prospectus, Appendix B).

Get a free admission check for Tamil Nadu

Not sure which centre, stream or subjects are right for you? Send three details on WhatsApp — the class you want, your last exam and your district. Riyanka, our admission counsellor, will reply with your route, the documents you need and the next deadline. The first check is free; you decide after that.

Paid help, if you want it: Admission Guidance ₹6,970 · Admission + Study Support ₹13,990. Official NIOS fees are separate and paid on the NIOS portal. We never ask for your portal password or OTP.

District-wise NIOS study centres in Tamil Nadu

DistrictActive centresClass 12 centresScience practicalsFree seats today
Chennai54373415213
Kancheepuram42292412993
Tiruppur2415148845
Coimbatore2315178224
Krishnagiri16993452
Thiruvallur1513135728
Vellore14985378
Erode10873884
Namakkal10783789
Madurai9552930
Thanjavur9752815
The Nilgiris8452744
Tiruchirappalli7442378
Sivaganga6342165
Karur5441740
Thirunelveli5531541
Viluppuram5441581
Salem422610
Kanyakumari4221031
Perambalur4441292
Cuddalore4441619
Dindigul3331014
Thoothukkudi211892
Nagapattinam211792
Pudukkottai222971
Tiruvannamalai222777
Dharmapuri200996
Thiruvarur211926
Ramanathapuram200294
Ranipet222295
Virudhunagar111491
Theni111486
Chengalpattu110139

Select a district to see every centre with its AI code, locality, PIN, courses, medium and seats.

NIOS Regional Centre for Tamil Nadu

CHENNAI
Lady Willington Campus, Kamrajar Salai, Triplicane, Chennai-600005
Phone: 044-28442237 · Email: rcchennai@nios.ac.in
https://rcchennai.nios.ac.in/

Jurisdiction: Tamil Nadu and Puducherry. The regional centre handles admission confirmation, document queries and exam matters. Source: NIOS Academic Prospectus 2026-27, Appendix A.

Before you apply

Taking NIOS admission in Tamil Nadu?

Free first check on WhatsApp with Riyanka: route, documents and the next deadline for your case.

WhatsApp +91 91303 20252