Independent NIOS guidance • Official actions always open on NIOS portals

NIOS study centres

NIOS Study Centres in Punjab: District-wise List

365 active NIOS study centres across 22 districts of Punjab, plus the NIOS regional centre that handles your admission.

SOURCE: OFFICIAL NIOS STUDY-CENTRE LOCATOR · CHECKED 23 SEPTEMBER 2026

Every centre below is listed as active for academic courses (Class 10 and 12) on the official NIOS locator. Seats and accreditation change — confirm on the official locator before you pay anything. NIOSPATH is an independent guidance service and is not NIOS.

Punjab at a glance

  • Active academic study centres: 365
  • Districts with a centre: 22
  • Seats shown free on 23 September 2026: 103695
  • Offline help: government service centres here are called Gram Suvidha (NIOS prospectus, Appendix B).

Get a free admission check for Punjab

Not sure which centre, stream or subjects are right for you? Send three details on WhatsApp — the class you want, your last exam and your district. Riyanka, our admission counsellor, will reply with your route, the documents you need and the next deadline. The first check is free; you decide after that.

Paid help, if you want it: Admission Guidance ₹6,970 · Admission + Study Support ₹13,990. Official NIOS fees are separate and paid on the NIOS portal. We never ask for your portal password or OTP.

District-wise NIOS study centres in Punjab

DistrictActive centresClass 12 centresScience practicalsFree seats today
Ludhiana37221110298
Sangrur3321139280
Patiala301788767
Gurdaspur271888513
Amritsar261557957
Mansa231576021
Jalandhar211135901
Kapurthala18925042
Mohali161053100
Hoshiarpur15714397
Faridkot12844025
Rupnagar12723279
Bathinda11953371
Moga11743590
Firozpur11843724
Barnala11862437
Muktsar10612839
Fatehgarh Sahib9622482
Taran Taran9612398
Fazilka8511785
Pathankot8412098
Nawanshahr7312391

Select a district to see every centre with its AI code, locality, PIN, courses, medium and seats.

NIOS Regional Centre for Punjab

CHANDIGARH
YMCA Complex, Sector-11C, Chandigarh-160001
Phone: 0172-2744915, 3950979 · Email: rcchandigarh@nios.ac.in
https://rcchandigarh.nios.ac.in/

Jurisdiction: Punjab, Chandigarh, Himachal Pradesh and Haryana (except Gurgaon, Faridabad, Palwal and Jhajjar). The regional centre handles admission confirmation, document queries and exam matters. Source: NIOS Academic Prospectus 2026-27, Appendix A.

Before you apply

Taking NIOS admission in Punjab?

Free first check on WhatsApp with Riyanka: route, documents and the next deadline for your case.

WhatsApp +91 91303 20252