Independent NIOS guidance • Official actions always open on NIOS portals

NIOS study centres

NIOS Study Centres in Odisha: District-wise List

997 active NIOS study centres across 30 districts of Odisha, plus the NIOS regional centre that handles your admission.

SOURCE: OFFICIAL NIOS STUDY-CENTRE LOCATOR · CHECKED 23 SEPTEMBER 2026

Every centre below is listed as active for academic courses (Class 10 and 12) on the official NIOS locator. Seats and accreditation change — confirm on the official locator before you pay anything. NIOSPATH is an independent guidance service and is not NIOS.

Odisha at a glance

  • Active academic study centres: 997
  • Districts with a centre: 30
  • Seats shown free on 23 September 2026: 305074
  • Offline help: government service centres here are called Common Services Centre (NIOS prospectus, Appendix B).

Get a free admission check for Odisha

Not sure which centre, stream or subjects are right for you? Send three details on WhatsApp — the class you want, your last exam and your district. Riyanka, our admission counsellor, will reply with your route, the documents you need and the next deadline. The first check is free; you decide after that.

Paid help, if you want it: Admission Guidance ₹6,970 · Admission + Study Support ₹13,990. Official NIOS fees are separate and paid on the NIOS portal. We never ask for your portal password or OTP.

District-wise NIOS study centres in Odisha

DistrictActive centresClass 12 centresScience practicalsFree seats today
Ganjam6719919786
Mayurbhanj6712421079
Sundargarh58201116577
Koraput52171017189
Balangir4515813603
Khordha45231414450
Cuttack439511753
Kalahandi3912712376
Keonjhar (Kendujhar)389411861
Kandhamal369411219
Puri3612510932
Balasore34759731
Bargarh348211153
Rayagada32869972
Nabarangpur319610132
Kendrapara29958825
Jajpur29748960
Angul281069156
Sambalpur27748439
Bhadrak27957648
Jagatsinghapur25537419
Gajapati25737487
Dhenkanal24637625
Nayagarh24637076
Nuapada21945644
Jharsuguda20765351
Malkangiri20426374
Sonepur19526286
Boudh11323471
Deogarh11323500

Select a district to see every centre with its AI code, locality, PIN, courses, medium and seats.

NIOS Regional Centre for Odisha

BHUBANESWAR
ELTI Campus Maitrivihar, Chandrashekhar Pur, Bhubaneswar-751023
Phone: 0674-2302688 · Email: rcbbsr@nios.ac.in
https://rcbhubaneswar.nios.ac.in/

Jurisdiction: Odisha. The regional centre handles admission confirmation, document queries and exam matters. Source: NIOS Academic Prospectus 2026-27, Appendix A.

Before you apply

Taking NIOS admission in Odisha?

Free first check on WhatsApp with Riyanka: route, documents and the next deadline for your case.

WhatsApp +91 91303 20252