Independent NIOS guidance • Official actions always open on NIOS portals

NIOS study centres

NIOS Study Centres in Kerala: District-wise List

144 active NIOS study centres across 14 districts of Kerala, plus the NIOS regional centre that handles your admission.

SOURCE: OFFICIAL NIOS STUDY-CENTRE LOCATOR · CHECKED 23 SEPTEMBER 2026

Every centre below is listed as active for academic courses (Class 10 and 12) on the official NIOS locator. Seats and accreditation change — confirm on the official locator before you pay anything. NIOSPATH is an independent guidance service and is not NIOS.

Kerala at a glance

  • Active academic study centres: 144
  • Districts with a centre: 14
  • Seats shown free on 23 September 2026: 38551
  • Offline help: government service centres here are called Akshaya Centres (NIOS prospectus, Appendix B).

Get a free admission check for Kerala

Not sure which centre, stream or subjects are right for you? Send three details on WhatsApp — the class you want, your last exam and your district. Riyanka, our admission counsellor, will reply with your route, the documents you need and the next deadline. The first check is free; you decide after that.

Paid help, if you want it: Admission Guidance ₹6,970 · Admission + Study Support ₹13,990. Official NIOS fees are separate and paid on the NIOS portal. We never ask for your portal password or OTP.

District-wise NIOS study centres in Kerala

DistrictActive centresClass 12 centresScience practicalsFree seats today
Malappuram2313126258
Thrissur1814144728
Ernakulam141083893
Kozhikode13873109
Palakkad13762736
Kannur12663034
Kollam11954443
Kasaragod11743571
Pathanamthitta7642529
Kottayam6421606
Thiruvananthapuram6631086
Wayanad411866
Alappuzha332579
Idukki333113

Select a district to see every centre with its AI code, locality, PIN, courses, medium and seats.

NIOS Regional Centre for Kerala

KOCHI
6th Floor, Kerala State Housing Board Building, Panampilly Nagar, Kochi-682036
Phone: 0484-2310032, 4035540 · Email: rckochi@nios.ac.in
https://rckochi.nios.ac.in/

Jurisdiction: Kerala and Lakshadweep. The regional centre handles admission confirmation, document queries and exam matters. Source: NIOS Academic Prospectus 2026-27, Appendix A.

Before you apply

Taking NIOS admission in Kerala?

Free first check on WhatsApp with Riyanka: route, documents and the next deadline for your case.

WhatsApp +91 91303 20252