Independent NIOS guidance • Official actions always open on NIOS portals

NIOS study centres

NIOS Study Centres in Jharkhand: District-wise List

121 active NIOS study centres across 23 districts of Jharkhand, plus the NIOS regional centre that handles your admission.

SOURCE: OFFICIAL NIOS STUDY-CENTRE LOCATOR · CHECKED 23 SEPTEMBER 2026

Every centre below is listed as active for academic courses (Class 10 and 12) on the official NIOS locator. Seats and accreditation change — confirm on the official locator before you pay anything. NIOSPATH is an independent guidance service and is not NIOS.

Jharkhand at a glance

  • Active academic study centres: 121
  • Districts with a centre: 23
  • Seats shown free on 23 September 2026: 30847
  • Offline help: government service centres here are called Pragya Kendra (NIOS prospectus, Appendix B).

Get a free admission check for Jharkhand

Not sure which centre, stream or subjects are right for you? Send three details on WhatsApp — the class you want, your last exam and your district. Riyanka, our admission counsellor, will reply with your route, the documents you need and the next deadline. The first check is free; you decide after that.

Paid help, if you want it: Admission Guidance ₹6,970 · Admission + Study Support ₹13,990. Official NIOS fees are separate and paid on the NIOS portal. We never ask for your portal password or OTP.

District-wise NIOS study centres in Jharkhand

DistrictActive centresClass 12 centresScience practicalsFree seats today
Ranchi151273004
Dhanbad141084790
East Singhbhum12962510
Bokaro7761933
Giridih7762577
Dumka7641723
Jamtara7651276
Ramgarh6541584
Palamu6621595
Latehar5531235
West Singhbhum4431149
Deoghar4431416
Godda432517
Hazaribag442702
Simdega332784
Sahibganj332751
Seraikela Kharsawan333409
Pakur221621
Gumla221500
Lohardaga221621
Koderma220650
Khunti1110
Garhwa110500

Select a district to see every centre with its AI code, locality, PIN, courses, medium and seats.

NIOS Regional Centre for Jharkhand

RANCHI
Old B.Ed. Building (Ground Floor), Zilla School Campus, near Shaheed Chowk, Ranchi-834001
Phone: 0651-2217030 · Email: rcranchi@nios.ac.in
https://rcranchi.nios.ac.in/

Jurisdiction: Jharkhand. The regional centre handles admission confirmation, document queries and exam matters. Source: NIOS Academic Prospectus 2026-27, Appendix A.

Before you apply

Taking NIOS admission in Jharkhand?

Free first check on WhatsApp with Riyanka: route, documents and the next deadline for your case.

WhatsApp +91 91303 20252