Independent NIOS guidance • Official actions always open on NIOS portals

NIOS study centres

NIOS Study Centres in Bihar: District-wise List

211 active NIOS study centres across 38 districts of Bihar, plus the NIOS regional centre that handles your admission.

SOURCE: OFFICIAL NIOS STUDY-CENTRE LOCATOR · CHECKED 23 SEPTEMBER 2026

Every centre below is listed as active for academic courses (Class 10 and 12) on the official NIOS locator. Seats and accreditation change — confirm on the official locator before you pay anything. NIOSPATH is an independent guidance service and is not NIOS.

Bihar at a glance

  • Active academic study centres: 211
  • Districts with a centre: 38
  • Seats shown free on 23 September 2026: 43443
  • Offline help: government service centres here are called Vasudha (NIOS prospectus, Appendix B).

Get a free admission check for Bihar

Not sure which centre, stream or subjects are right for you? Send three details on WhatsApp — the class you want, your last exam and your district. Riyanka, our admission counsellor, will reply with your route, the documents you need and the next deadline. The first check is free; you decide after that.

Paid help, if you want it: Admission Guidance ₹6,970 · Admission + Study Support ₹13,990. Official NIOS fees are separate and paid on the NIOS portal. We never ask for your portal password or OTP.

District-wise NIOS study centres in Bihar

DistrictActive centresClass 12 centresScience practicalsFree seats today
Patna2420164467
Darbhanga12882914
Samastipur10882293
Muzaffarpur10762251
East Champaran8661501
Bhagalpur8881037
Nalanda8551501
Begusarai7761711
Vaishali7431728
Rohtas7661504
Madhubani743937
Banka6441897
West Champaran5551244
Purnia5331171
Gaya5551079
Munger554985
Buxar544969
Jehanabad5331323
Sitamarhi532758
Aurangabad (Bihar)544930
Kaimur (Bhabua)411725
Araria422515
Saran433916
Siwan433738
Lakhisarai4331000
Jamui4321041
Saharsa444872
Kishanganj422805
Sheikhpura333781
Madhepura322414
Supaul322398
Bhojpur333427
Katihar333769
Nawada333526
Khagaria222400
Arwal200299
Gopalganj222318
Sheohar100299

Select a district to see every centre with its AI code, locality, PIN, courses, medium and seats.

NIOS Regional Centre for Bihar

PATNA
Lalit Bhawan, Ground Floor, Jawahar Lal Nehru Marg, Bailey Road, Patna-800001
Phone: 0612-2545051, 0612-2545470 · Email: rcpatna@nios.ac.in
https://rcpatna.nios.ac.in/

Jurisdiction: Bihar (a NIOS Cell also works at Mohalla Kadirabad, near Bus Stand, Darbhanga-846004). The regional centre handles admission confirmation, document queries and exam matters. Source: NIOS Academic Prospectus 2026-27, Appendix A.

Before you apply

Taking NIOS admission in Bihar?

Free first check on WhatsApp with Riyanka: route, documents and the next deadline for your case.

WhatsApp +91 91303 20252