Independent NIOS guidance • Official actions always open on NIOS portals

NIOS study centres

NIOS Study Centres in Assam: District-wise List

412 active NIOS study centres across 33 districts of Assam, plus the NIOS regional centre that handles your admission.

SOURCE: OFFICIAL NIOS STUDY-CENTRE LOCATOR · CHECKED 23 SEPTEMBER 2026

Every centre below is listed as active for academic courses (Class 10 and 12) on the official NIOS locator. Seats and accreditation change — confirm on the official locator before you pay anything. NIOSPATH is an independent guidance service and is not NIOS.

Assam at a glance

  • Active academic study centres: 412
  • Districts with a centre: 33
  • Seats shown free on 23 September 2026: 112032
  • Offline help: government service centres here are called Arunodoy Kendra (NIOS prospectus, Appendix B).

Get a free admission check for Assam

Not sure which centre, stream or subjects are right for you? Send three details on WhatsApp — the class you want, your last exam and your district. Riyanka, our admission counsellor, will reply with your route, the documents you need and the next deadline. The first check is free; you decide after that.

Paid help, if you want it: Admission Guidance ₹6,970 · Admission + Study Support ₹13,990. Official NIOS fees are separate and paid on the NIOS portal. We never ask for your portal password or OTP.

District-wise NIOS study centres in Assam

DistrictActive centresClass 12 centresScience practicalsFree seats today
Dhubri371011097
Cachar23446528
Goalpara23214200
Kamrup21336681
Karbi Anglong20245552
Sonitpur18445250
Barpeta18235050
Dhemaji16104649
Dibrugarh15223737
Sivasagar15114327
Tinsukia14233000
Kokrajhar14114129
Udalguri14123798
Hailakandi14631902
Jorhat13223404
Golaghat12003511
Kamrup-Rural11783166
Nagaon11332066
Bongaigaon11223041
Karimganj11113254
West Karbi Anglong10003000
Chirang9112698
Morigaon9002400
Nalbari8002400
Darrang7222088
Lakhimpur7002065
Baksa6101995
South Salmara-Mankachar6001800
Charaideo6001800
Guwahati421902
Hojai4001200
Dima Hasao311742
Majuli200600

Select a district to see every centre with its AI code, locality, PIN, courses, medium and seats.

NIOS Regional Centre for Assam

GUWAHATI
Building of Assam Publication Board, 1st Floor (near Assam School Education Board, Div-II), Bamunimaidan, Guwahati-781021
Phone: +91-9401979617 · Email: rcguwahati@nios.ac.in
https://rcguwahati.nios.ac.in/

Jurisdiction: Assam, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram and Tripura. The regional centre handles admission confirmation, document queries and exam matters. Source: NIOS Academic Prospectus 2026-27, Appendix A.

Before you apply

Taking NIOS admission in Assam?

Free first check on WhatsApp with Riyanka: route, documents and the next deadline for your case.

WhatsApp +91 91303 20252