Independent NIOS guidance • Official actions always open on NIOS portals

NIOS study centres

NIOS Study Centres in Maharashtra: District-wise List

265 active NIOS study centres across 36 districts of Maharashtra, plus the NIOS regional centre that handles your admission.

SOURCE: OFFICIAL NIOS STUDY-CENTRE LOCATOR · CHECKED 23 SEPTEMBER 2026

Every centre below is listed as active for academic courses (Class 10 and 12) on the official NIOS locator. Seats and accreditation change — confirm on the official locator before you pay anything. NIOSPATH is an independent guidance service and is not NIOS.

Maharashtra at a glance

  • Active academic study centres: 265
  • Districts with a centre: 36
  • Seats shown free on 23 September 2026: 101603
  • Offline help: government service centres here are called Maha e Seva Kendra (NIOS prospectus, Appendix B).

Get a free admission check for Maharashtra

Not sure which centre, stream or subjects are right for you? Send three details on WhatsApp — the class you want, your last exam and your district. Riyanka, our admission counsellor, will reply with your route, the documents you need and the next deadline. The first check is free; you decide after that.

Paid help, if you want it: Admission Guidance ₹6,970 · Admission + Study Support ₹13,990. Official NIOS fees are separate and paid on the NIOS portal. We never ask for your portal password or OTP.

District-wise NIOS study centres in Maharashtra

DistrictActive centresClass 12 centresScience practicalsFree seats today
Mumbai3320107428
Pune271799643
Thane241587947
Nashik131336133
Ahmednagar121144766
Nagpur11824869
Amravati10914363
Yavatmal101014625
Satara8523181
Chandrapur7623061
Raigarh (Maharashtra)7722575
Mumbai Ii7603142
Palghar6522559
Aurangabad (Maharashtra)6532501
Parbhani6321641
Buldhana6401948
Jalgaon5402292
Osmanabad5302126
Akola5502015
Latur5402492
Bhandara4411786
Sindhudurg4211410
Wardha4411632
Washim4411636
Sangli4301966
Ratnagiri4401634
Kolhapur4402000
Solapur4402000
Gondia332788
Nanded3101136
Gadchiroli3311286
Nandurbar3311241
Beed3311483
Jalna3201298
Dhule110500
Hingoli110500

Select a district to see every centre with its AI code, locality, PIN, courses, medium and seats.

NIOS Regional Centre for Maharashtra

PUNE
C/o Indian Institute of Education Campus, 128/2 JP Naik Road, Sriniketan Society (near Solaris Club), Kothrud, Pune-411029
Phone: 020-25444667, 25439763 · Email: rcpune@nios.ac.in
https://rcpune.nios.ac.in/

Jurisdiction: Maharashtra, Goa, Daman & Diu and Dadra & Nagar Haveli. The regional centre handles admission confirmation, document queries and exam matters. Source: NIOS Academic Prospectus 2026-27, Appendix A.

Before you apply

Taking NIOS admission in Maharashtra?

Free first check on WhatsApp with Riyanka: route, documents and the next deadline for your case.

WhatsApp +91 91303 20252