Independent NIOS guidance • Official actions always open on NIOS portals

NIOS study centres

NIOS Study Centres in Karnataka: District-wise List

1267 active NIOS study centres across 35 districts of Karnataka, plus the NIOS regional centre that handles your admission.

SOURCE: OFFICIAL NIOS STUDY-CENTRE LOCATOR · CHECKED 23 SEPTEMBER 2026

Every centre below is listed as active for academic courses (Class 10 and 12) on the official NIOS locator. Seats and accreditation change — confirm on the official locator before you pay anything. NIOSPATH is an independent guidance service and is not NIOS.

Karnataka at a glance

  • Active academic study centres: 1267
  • Districts with a centre: 35
  • Seats shown free on 23 September 2026: 567740
  • Offline help: government service centres here are called Nemmadi Kendra (NIOS prospectus, Appendix B).

Get a free admission check for Karnataka

Not sure which centre, stream or subjects are right for you? Send three details on WhatsApp — the class you want, your last exam and your district. Riyanka, our admission counsellor, will reply with your route, the documents you need and the next deadline. The first check is free; you decide after that.

Paid help, if you want it: Admission Guidance ₹6,970 · Admission + Study Support ₹13,990. Official NIOS fees are separate and paid on the NIOS portal. We never ask for your portal password or OTP.

District-wise NIOS study centres in Karnataka

DistrictActive centresClass 12 centresScience practicalsFree seats today
Bengaluru U South66201623134
Kalaburagi (Gulbarga)64311831549
Belagavi500122190
Bidar496024414
Vijayapura (Bijapur)4916523522
Mandya488821275
Dharwad4714421875
Bengaluru U North4511814843
Belagavi (Belgaum)4517121844
Chikkamagaluru (Chikmagalur)447618619
Mysuru (Mysore)428619250
Haveri4211120236
Bagalkot429010992
Koppal4023419639
Dakshina Kannada3812916872
Bengaluru Rural385115263
Tumakuru37141114977
Uttara Kannada3715015861
Kolar3611915186
Hassan36171517615
Ballari32171015594
Shivamogga31151415146
Gadag309014996
Raichur3011414793
Davangere308814375
Chitradurga28121113643
Chikballapur262212716
Udupi25111011927
Chamarajanagar242111299
Ramanagara22549598
Kodagu21338000
Uttara Kannada Sirsi200010000
Tumakuru Madhugiri181089000
Vijayanagara18779000
Yadgir17508497

Select a district to see every centre with its AI code, locality, PIN, courses, medium and seats.

NIOS Regional Centre for Karnataka

BENGALURU
Office of the Director (Vocational Education), 3rd Floor, PUE Bhawan, 18th Cross, Sampige Road, Malleswaram, Bengaluru-560012
Phone: 23464223 · Email: rcbengaluru@nios.ac.in
https://rcbengaluru.nios.ac.in/

Jurisdiction: Karnataka. The regional centre handles admission confirmation, document queries and exam matters. Source: NIOS Academic Prospectus 2026-27, Appendix A.

Before you apply

Taking NIOS admission in Karnataka?

Free first check on WhatsApp with Riyanka: route, documents and the next deadline for your case.

WhatsApp +91 91303 20252